Scientific program

Nov. 7 (Thu)

08:50-09:00 Welcome Address Welcome Address
08:50-09:00 Dong-Wook Kim (President of IACRLRD, Chair of IACRLRD 2019, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:00-09:25 Keynote Speech Keynote Speech
Chair Luigi Chieco-Bianchi (University of Padova, Italy)
09:00-09:25 Infectious Origins of Some Leukemias & What To Do
Robert Gallo (University of Maryland, USA)
09:25-10:45 Session 1 Virus Associated Hematologic Malignancies
Chairs Chan-Jeoung Park (Congress Chair of the Korean Society of Hematology, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Toshiki Watanabe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
09:25-09:50 Using HTLV-1/BLV Genomics to Understand Adult T-cell Leukemia
Anne Van den Broeke (Jules Bordet Institute - ULB, Belgium)
09:50-10:15 A Novel Epigenetic Drug against Adult T-cell Leukemia
Toshiki Watanabe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:15-10:40 Can We Cure Adult T Cell Leukemia/Lymphoma?
Ali Bazarbachi (American University of Beirut-Medical Center, Lebanon)
10:40-10:45 Q&A
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Memorial Lecture 1 The Howard Temin Memorial Lecture
Chair Giuseppe Saglio (University of Turin, Italy)
11:00-11:45 Translating DNA Repair for Targeting Cancers
Kyungjae Myung (Institute for Basic Science, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
11:45-13:05 Session 2 Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Chairs Je-Hwan Lee (University of Ulsan, Korea)
TBD
11:45-12:05 DNA Methylation and Hydroxymethylation in Hematologic Differentiation and Transformation
Myunggon Ko (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
12:05-12:25 MDS - The Old and New
Moshe Mittelman (Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center, Israel)
12:25-12:45 TBD
12:45-13:05 Hypomethylation-based Combination Treatments: Where Epigenetics Meets Immunotherapy
Michael Lübbert (University of Freiburg Medical Center, Germany)
13:05-13:15 Break
13:15-13:35 Luncheon Symposium 1 Luncheon Symposium 1
Chair Young Rok Do (Keimyung University, Korea)
13:15-13:35 TBD
Richard Larson (The University of Chicago, USA)
14:05-14:50 Memorial Lecture 2 The Sol Spiegelman Memorial Lecture
Chair Hee-Je Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
14:05-14:50 Biological Heterogeneity of AML: Implications for Prognosis and Treatment
Clara Bloomfield (The Ohio State University, USA)
14:50-16:10 Session 3 Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Chairs Clara Bloomfield (The Ohio State University, USA)
Hee-Je Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
14:50-15:10 The Rapidly Evolving Landscape in AML
Gert Ossenkoppele (Amsterdam University Medical Center, location VUMC, The Netherlands)
15:10-15:30 Curative Treatment Options for Older Patients with AML
Hervé Dombret (Saint-Louis Institute for Research/ University of Paris, France)
15:30-15:50 Development of A Novel FLT3 Inhibitor
Hitoshi Kiyoi (Nagoya University, Japan)
15:50-16:10 Functional Genomic Approaches to Identifying New Therapeutic Strategies for AML
Jeffrey Tyner (Oregon Health & Science University, USA)
16:10-16:25 Coffee Break
16:25-17:10 Memorial Lecture 3 The Frank Rauscher Memorial Lecture
Chair Dong-Wook Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
16:25-17:10 Approaching Survival of the General Population: The Results of CML Study IV in the Global Context
Rüdiger Hehlmann (Heidelberg University, Germany)
17:10-18:30 Session 4 Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Chairs Dong-Wook Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Rüdiger Hehlmann (Heidelberg University, Germany)
17:10-17:30 Next Generation Sequencing for Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Susan Branford (Centre for Cancer Biology, SA Pathology, Australia)
17:30-17:50 New Horizon for CML Therapy: Treatment Discontinuation (TFR)
Giuseppe Saglio (University of Turin, Italy)
17:50-18:10 TBD
Michael Mauro (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
18:10-18:30 Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation in CML
Eduardo Olavarria (Imperial College London, UK)

Nov. 8 (Fri)

09:00-09:45 Memorial Lecture 4 The Charlotte Friend Memorial Lecture
Chair Il-Hoan Oh (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:00-09:45 New Models of Human Leukemia
Connie Eaves (British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada)
09:45-10:45 Session 5 Multiple Myeloma
Chairs Chang-Ki Min (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
TBD
09:45-10:05 Clinical and Biological Significance of RNA Editing Defect in Myeloma
Wee Joo Chng (National University Health System, Singapore)
10:05-10:25 TBD
Mario Boccadoro (University of Turin, Italy)
10:25-10:45 Minimal Residual Disease: A Pitfall between Next-Generation Flow and
Next-Generation Sequencing Analyses in Myeloma
Dong Soon Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Memorial Lecture 5 The Kenneth McCredie Memorial Lecture
Chair Yoon Park (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
11:00-11:45 Integrating CAR T-Cell Therapy into the Treatment of
Lymphoma, Myeloma, and Leukemia: Strategies for Maximizing Patient Outcomes
David G. Maloney (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
11:45-13:05 Session 6 Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Chairs Dieter Hoelzer (Onkologikum Frankfurt, Germany)
Young Rok Do (Keimyung University, Korea)
11:45-12:05 Analysis of CNS-ALL with Patient Derived Xenografts (PDX) Model
Itaru Kato (Kyoto University, Japan)
12:05-12:25 Targeting Cell Adhesion-mediated Resistance in ALL
Yong-Mi Kim (University of Southern California, USA)
12:25-12:45 Minimal Residual Disease and Targeted Therapy in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Dieter Hoelzer (Onkologikum Frankfurt, Germany)
12:45-13:05 Philadelphia Chromosome-Positive ALL : Evolving Place for TKIs, Chemotherapy, Targeted Therapy and Transplantation
Françoise Huguet (University Institute of Cancer, France)
13:05-13:15 Break
13:15-13:35 Luncheon Symposium 2 Luncheon Symposium 2
Chair Sung Hyun Kim (Dong-A University, Korea)
13:15-13:35 Cutting Edge of Molecular Target Therapy and Therapeutic Strategy in CML
Yosuke Minami (National Cancer Center Hospital East, Japan)
14:05-14:50 Memorial Lecture 6 The Peter-Hans Hofschneider Memorial Lecture
Chair Young-Joon Surh (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:05-14:50 Leukemia Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Microenvironment Interactions
Ravi Bhatia (The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
14:50-16:10 Session 7 Molecular Mechanisms
Chairs Ravi Bhatia (The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Hongtae Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
14:50-15:10 Understanding and Targeting the Stem Cell Origins of MDS and AML
Ulrich Steidl (Albert Einstein College of Medicine - Montefiore Medical Center, USA)
15:10-15:30 Genetics and Mechanisms of Chemotherapy Resistance in ALL
Adolfo Ferrando (Columbia University, USA)
15:30-15:50 Clonal Origin of Cancer
Seishi Ogawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:50-16:10 Single-cell Sequencing for Understanding Tumor Heterogeneity and Evolution
Semin Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
16:10-16:25 Coffee Break
16:25-17:45 Session 8 Lymphoma/Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Chairs Won Seog Kim (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
TBD
16:25-16:45 Molecular Predictors and Prognosticators for the Clinical Management of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Gianluca Gaidano (University of Eastern Piedmont, Italy)
16:45-17:05 CLL/SLL: from Genetics to the Clinic
Wei Xu (Jiangsu Province Hospital, China)
17:05-17:25 Management of NK/T-cell Lymphoma
Seok Jin Kim (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
17:25-17:45 TBD
17:45-18:45 Poster session / General Assembly of IACRLRD

Nov. 9 (Sat)

09:00-09:45 Memorial Lecture 7 The Yohei Ito Memorial Lecture
Chair Chul Won Choi (Korea University, Korea)
09:00-09:45 Understanding Evolution and Outcomes in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Jyoti Nangalia (Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK)
09:45-10:45 Session 9 Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Chairs Chul Won Choi (Korea University, Korea)
Jan Jacques Michiels (Antwerp University Hospital, Belgium)
09:45-10:05 2020 Classification and Treatment Options of JAK2 CALR and MPL Mutated Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Jan Jacques Michiels (Antwerp University Hospital, Belgium)
10:05-10:25 Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Primary Myelofibrosis
Ki-Seong Eom (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:25-10:45 Integrated Molecular Profiling of Juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Hideki Muramatsu (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:20 Session 10 Leukemia Researches in Asian Sector
Chairs Deok-Hwan Yang (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Hyoung Jin Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:00-11:20 Study of Hematopoiesis Using Zebrafish Model System
Yoonsung Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
11:20-11:40 Nutrient Supply Specific to Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Stem Cells
Kazuhito Naka (Hiroshima University, Japan)
11:40-12:00 Overview of CAR-T
Xiaojun Huang (Peking University People's Hospital, China)
12:00-12:20 Clinical and Biological Correlates of Neurotoxicity Associated with CAR T-cell Therapy in Patients with B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Jae Park (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
12:20-12:55 Adjourn Adjourn / Awards
12:20-12:30 Promotion: IACRLRD 2021
12:30-12:55 Awards: Travel Grants & Best Poster Awards

Organized by