Scientific program

  • Nov. 7 (Thu)
  • Nov. 8 (Fri)
  • Nov. 9 (Sat)

Nov. 7 (Thu)

09:00-09:25 Keynote Speech From Past to Future of IACRLRD
Robert Gallo(University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
Chair Luigi Chieco-Bianchi (University of Padova, Italy)
09:25-10:45 Session 1 Virus Associated Hematologic Malignancies
09:25-09:45 A novel epigenetic drug against Adult T-cell Leukemia
Toshiki Watanabe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
09:45-10:05 TBD
Anne Van den Broeke (Jules Bordet Institute – ULB, Belgium)
10:05-10:25 Can we cure adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma?
Ali Bazarbachi (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
10:25-10:45 EBV-associated Lymphoma and Leukemia
Hiroshi Kimura (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Memorial Lecture 1 Translating DNA repair for targeting Cancers
Kyungjae Myung (Institute for Basic Science, Korea)
11:45-13:05 Session 2 Myelodysplastic Syndromes
11:45-12:05 DNA Methylation and Hydroxymethylation in Hematologic Differentiation and Transformation Nature, Modulation of TET2 expression and 5-methylcytosine oxidation by the CXXC domain protein IDAX
Myunggon Ko (UNIST, Korea)
12:05-12:25 TBD
Moshe Mittelman (Rabin Medical Center, Israel)
12:25-12:45 TBD
12:45-13:05 TBD
13:05-13:15 Break
13:15-14:05 Luncheon Symposium 1
14:05-14:50 Memorial Lecture 2 Biological Heterogeneity of AML:
Implications for Prognosis and Treatment
Clara Bloomfield (The Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center, USA)
14:50-16:10 Session 3 Acute Myeloid Leukemia
14:50-15:10 The rapidly evolving landscape in AML
Gerd Ossenkoppele (VU University, The Netherlands)
15:10-15:30 TBD
15:30-15:50 Development of a novel FLT3 inhibitor
Hitoshi Kiyoi (Nagoya University, Japan)
15:50-16:10 Functional Genomic Approches to Identifying New Therapeutic Strategies for AML
Jeffrey Tyner (Knight Cancer Institute, Oregon Health & Science University, USA)
16:10-16:25 Coffee Break
16:25-17:10 Memorial Lecture 3 Approaching survival of the general population: The results of CML study IV in the global context
Rüdiger Hehlmann (Mannheim Medical Faculty of the University of Heidelberg, Germany)
17:10-18:30 Session 4 Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
17:10-17:30 Next generation sequencing for Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Susan Branford (University of South Australia, Australia)
17:30-17:50 New Horizon for CML Therapy: Treatment Discontinuation (TFR)
Giuseppe Saglio (University of Turin, Italy)
17:50-18:10 TBD
18:10-18:30 TBD

Nov. 8 (Fri)

09:00-09:45 Memorial Lecture 4 New Models of Human Leukemia
Connie Eaves (BC Cancer Agency, Canada)
09:45-10:45 Session 5 Multiple Myeloma
09:45-10:05 Clinical and Biological significance of RNA editing defect in myeloma
Wee Joo Chng (National University Health System, Singapore)
10:05-10:25 TBD
10:25-10:45 TBD
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Memorial Lecture 5 Integrating CAR T-Cell Therapy into the Treatment of Lymphoma, Myeloma, and Leukemia: Strategies for Maximizing Patient Outcomes
David G. Maloney (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
11:45-13:05 Session 6 Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
11:45-12:05 Analysis of CNS-ALL with patient derived xenografts (PDX) model
Itaru Kato (Kyoto University, Japan)
12:05-12:25 Targeting Cell Adhesion-mediated Resistance in ALL
Yong-Mi Kim (University of Southern California, USA)
12:25-12:45 Minimal Residual Disease and Targeted Therapy in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Dieter Hoelzer (Onkologikum, Frankfurt, Germany)
12:45-13:05 TBD
Françoise Huguet (University Institute of Cancer, France)
13:05-13:15 Break
13:05-14:05 Luncheon Symposium 2
14:05-14:50 Memorial Lecture 6 Leukemia Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Microenvironment Interactions
Ravi Bhatia (The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
14:50-16:10 Session 7 Molecular Mechanisms
14:50-15:10 TBD
Ulrich G. Steidl (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
15:10-15:30 Genetics and mechanisms of chemotherapy resistance in ALL
Adolfo Ferrando (Columbia University, USA)
15:30-15:50 TBD
Seishi Ogawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:50-16:10 Single-cell Sequencing for Understanding Tumor Heterogeneity and Evolution
Semin Lee (UNIST, Korea)
16:10-16:25 Coffee Break
16:25-17:45 Session 8 Lymphoma/Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
16:25-16:45 TBD
16:45-17:05 TBD
Robin Foà (‘Sapienza’ University of Rome, Italy)
17:05-17:25 Management of NK/T-cell lymphoma
Seok Jin Kim (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
17:25-17:45 TBD
John F. Seymour (Peter MacCallum Cancer Center, Australia)
17:45-18:45 Poster session / General Assembly of IACRLRD

Nov. 9 (Sat)

09:00-09:45 Memorial Lecture 7 Understanding Evolution and Outcomes in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Jyoti Nangalia (Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK)
09:45-10:45 Session 9 Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
09:45-10:05 Translation of the PVSG/WHO classifications into the European Asiatic Clinical, Laboratory, Molecular and Pathological (2020 CLMP) criteria for the distinct  Myeloproliferative Neoplasms caused by JAK2V617F JAK2EXON12, CALR, MPL515 and TPO driver mutations
Jan Jacques Michiels (University Medical Centers Antwerp & Brussels, Netherland)
10:05-10:25 TBD
10:25-10:45 TBD
Hideki Muramatsu (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:20 Session 10 Leukemia Researches in Asian Sector
11:00-11:20 TBD
Yoonsung Lee (UNIST/Institute for Basic Science, Korea)
11:20-11:40 Nutrient Supply Specific to Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Stem Cells
Kazuhito Naka (Hiroshima University, Japan)
11:40-12:00 Overview CAR-T
Xiao Jun Huang (Peking University People's Hospital, China)
12:00-12:20 Clinical and Biological Correlates of Neurotoxicity Associated with CAR T-cell Therapy in Patients with B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Jae Park (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)

Organized by